Himachal GK

Himachal Pradesh is a part of the Indian Himalayas. Himachal name was given to pradesh by a great sanskrit scholars Acharya Diwakar Datt Sharma-Him means “snow” and “achal” means “mountain”. “Him+achal = snow+mountain” means Himachal is a land or pradesh of snow mountain.

Himachal Pradesh is the state of North India having area of 55,673  km² and it is bordered by Tibet on the east, Uttarakhand on the south-east, Haryana on the south-west, Punjab on the west and Jammu and Kashmir on the north. Himachal Pradesh is famous tourist destination due to its natural beauty,lakes, temples, rivers, valleys & streams.

After India became free in 1947, around 30 princely big and small hill states of the area were brought together to form Himachal Pradesh as a state of the India Union on April 15, 1948. In 1956, it was converted into a Union Territory. Later on in 1971 (25 January 1971) some parts were included in the Himachal Pradesh to emerged as the 18th state of the Indian Union.

In this section we will publish daily/time to time questions of Himachal GK with multipal choice answers:-

Hamirpur town was established by:-

a) Alam Chand

b) Hamir Chand

c) Bhim Chand

d) Sansar Chand

Correct Answer is b) Hamir Chand

 

When was Mandi town established?

a) 1517  

b) 1527

c) 1537

d) 1547

Correct Answer is b) 1527

 

Which district has been declared as the Mushroom District of Himachal Pradesh:-

a) Bilaspur

b) Shimla

c) Solan

d) Mandi

Correct Answer is c) Solan

 

Shri Naina Devi Ji is a Sub-Tehsil of which district

a) Bilaspur  

b) Chamba

c) Una

d) Solan

Correct Answer is a) Bilaspur

 

When Bilaspur merged as a district in Himachal Pradesh…

a) 9th October 1948

b) 1st July 1954

c) 1st June 1966

d) 25th January 1971

Correct Answer is b) 1st July 1954

 

The longest river of the state is …

a) Beas

b) Ravi

c) Satluj

d) Yamuna

Correct Answer is c) Satluj

 

Which of the following rivers does not originate in Himachal ?

a) Beas

b) Ravi

c) Satluj

d) Chenab

Correct Answer is c) Satluj

 

Smallest river of Himachal…..

a) Beas

b) Ravi

c) Satluj

d) Yamuna

Correct Answer is d) Yamuna

 

Highest crimes district in Himachal…..

a) Bilaspur

b) Mandi

c) Kangra

d) Shimla

Correct Answer is c) Kangra

 

Lowest crimes district in Himachal…..

a) Una

b) Solan

c) Hamirpur

d) Lahul Spiti

Correct Answer is d) Lahul Spiti

 

Prasar lake is in …………district.

a) Mandi

b) Sirmour

c) Kangra

d) Kullu

Correct Answer is a) Mandi

 

Smallest (area wise) district in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) Solan

b) Hamirpur

c) Una

d) Bilaspur

Correct Answer is b) Hamirpur

 

 

Lavi fair is celebrated at ….

a) Chamba

b) Sujanpur

c) Rampur

d) Nahan

Correct Answer is c) Rampur

 

Largest natural Lake in Himachal ….

a) Gobind Sagar

b) Pong

c) Prashar

d) Renuka

Correct Answer is d) Renuka

 

 Highest Dam in Himachal ….

a) Kol Dam

b) Bhakra Dam

c) Pandoh Dam

d) Nathpa Jakhri Dam

Correct Answer is b) Bhakra Dam

 

Largest (area wise) district in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) Shimla

b) Kangra

c) Lahul Spiti

d) Kinnour

Correct Answer is c) Lahul Spiti

 

Highest populated (density wise) district in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) Shimla

b) Kangra

c) Una

d) Hamirpur

Correct Answer is d) Hamirpur

 

Lowest populated (density wise) district in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) Lahul Spiti

b) Kullu

c) Solan

d) Una

Correct Answer is a) Lahul Spiti

 

Highest Literate (census 2011) district in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) Shimla

b) Kangra

c) Una

d) Hamirpur

Correct Answer is d) Hamirpur

 

Lowest Literate (census 2011) district in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) Lahul Spiti

b) Chamba

c) Kinnaur

d) Sirmaur

Correct Answer is b) Chamba

 

How many Rajya Sabha seats in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Correct Answer is b) 3

 

How many Lok Sabha seats in Himachal Pradesh is….

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Correct Answer is c) 4

 

How many Assembly seats in Himachal Pradesh….

a) 65

b) 68

c) 78

d) 75

Correct Answer is b) 68

 

How many Districts in Himachal Pradesh….

a) 10

b) 11

c) 12

d) 13

Correct Answer is c) 12

 

How many Zila Parishad in Himachal Pradesh….

a) 12

b) 14

c) 15

d) 16

Correct Answer is a) 12

 

 

 Stay connected for next update